top of page

2023 FESTIVAL PROGRAM

Official Selections Film Screenings

Individual screening time blocks and the order of films screened are found in our program (download above) and in the Festival Schedule (below).

  Film Posters and Brief Descriptions are available under "Official Selections" page.

Official Selections Writers 

  Written Work Posters and Brief Descriptions are available under "Official Selections" page.

Guest Speaker Panels

  Our panelists' bios are available under our "Panels" page and in our program.

Red Carpet Awards Gala Event

  Purchase your tickets through our "Tickets" page or directly on Eventbrite

Scroll for our Schedule

PROGRAM (pdf)
FESTIVAL OVERVIEW

2023 FESTIVAL SCHEDULE

Thursday November 9th

 

  • 9:30 AM COFFEE MIXER Join us at the Whitefire Theatre (outside seating available) for coffee and pastries and meet your fellow filmmakers and writers. Filmmakers and Writers may sign in and collect their passes at this time.

  • 10:45 AM EXCLUSIVE PANEL WITH WENDY REEDS-Executive Vice President of Lionsgate’s International Sales. Wendy will share insights into her career and working with one the world’s leading film giants-Lionsgate. Not to be missed panel!

  • 11:45AM SCREENING BLOCK: BON BON VOYAGE (2:23), LADY INVISIBLE, (8:51) TREAURE HUNT (6:00), SYNCHRONISM (3:00), SIDED (8:39), THE SERVICE (5:00) YEKI BOOD, YEKI NABOOD(2:36), DOGFRIEND (18:00). Runtime: 53.49

    • FOLLOWED BY Q&A WITH FILMMAKERS.

  • 1:15PM SCREENING BLOCK: ETHICAL SLAUGHTER (8:36), LA SIGUANABA (8:00), LASHING OUT(4:19), MY LITTLE GIRL (7:29), SISTERS (7:30), AROUND THE CORNER (5:01), REARRANGED (4:46). HIM (8:03) Runtime: 52.64

    • FOLLOWED BY Q&A WITH FILMMAKERS.

  • 2:45PM SCREENING BLOCK: FLUFFY HOMEGIRS (14:48), LENA (14:46), LIFE OF RILEY(14:59), LIKE GOING TO A HARDWARE STORE FOR BREAD (9:42), WEIGHT (3:00) Runtime: 56 min

    • FOLLOWED BY Q&A WITH FILMMAKERS

  • 4:00PM  SCREENING BLOCK: LAST SHOW IN RAMSGATE (15:00 ), MONOCROMATIC (12:51), BROKEN PUZZLE (15:59),CONSUMED (10:46) VENUS (10:00), DAD’S GONE WILD (19;28). Runtime: 83 minutes

    • FOLLOWED BY Q&A WITH FILMMAKERS

  • 5:45PM SCREENING BLOCK: UNVEILED: JOYCE TENNESON (DOCUMENTARY) (56.40), JOGGERS(18:00) .  Runtime:74 minutes

  • 7:30PM SCREENING BLOCK: RUDY. Runtime (I hour and 48 minutes)

 

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 10TH

 

  • 11:30 AM FILMMAKERS PANEL WITH LEGENDARY DIRECTOR/WRITER TOM HOLLAND AND ACTRESS/FILMMAKER JULIET LANDAU AND FILMMAKER DEVERIL WEEKES. This panel will give you an exciting perspective on filmmaking, writing and directing from years of collective experience.

  • 12:30PM SCREENING BLOCK: PROMISES (14:00), IN SEARCH OF (9:11), I AM STILL HERE (5:42) THE EXCHANGE GIRL,(9:20) MARIMACHA (9:37), IN THE GRAY (13:20) runtime: 60 minutes

    • FOLLOWED BY Q&A WITH FILMMAKERS

  • 1:45PM SCREENING BLOCK:  TELL ME YOU LOVE ME (11:24), THE RESCUE (5:57) THE MEDICINE WITHIN(15:11) BIENVENIDOS A LOS ANGELES, (17:00) ITCHING (7:41), BUNA(17:06) . Runtime: 1 hour 13 minutes. 

    • FOLLOWED BY Q&A WITH FILMMAKERS

  • 3:30PM SCREENING BLOCK:  I CAN’T PROTECT YOU (13:31) BUMPED (14:45) MIGRATING TEXTILE (11:59) LEVI BECOMING HIMSELF (44.15) runtime: 83 minutes 1 hour 20 minutes.

    • FOLLOWED BY Q&A WITH FILMMAKERS

  • 5:30PM SCREENING BLOCK: VIDA (19:59) ( LOOK BACK AND LAUGH(8:05) COLONIZED (12:31) LE BALLON BLEU,(14:48) REMEDIAL (20:05), NEON RAGE: runtime: 90 minutes

    • FOLLOWED BY Q&A WITH FILMMAKERS

  • 7:45PM SCREENING BLOCK: THE CONSEQUENCE FILM runtime: 23 minutes 

    • FOLLOWED BY Q&A WITH FILMMAKERS

 

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 11, 2023 

 

  • 9:45 AM SCREENING BLOCK: WHEN MY SLEEPING DRAGON WOKE (1 hr 19)

  • 11:00 AM FILMMAKER PANEL WITH CATHY TYSON.

  • 12:15 PM SCREENING BLOCK: JFK THE THREE MILES,(20:00) JUST RIGHT(15:30), LILIAN (16:24) ROSA (11:33), WUSS. (13:29) runtime: 76 minutes

    • FOLLOWED BY Q&A WITH FILMMAKERS

  • 2:15PM SCREENING BLOCK: HOLLY RAMSAY: THE TALK,(23 MIN) 77(8:06), CARETAKER (8:41), A LITTLE DEAD (13:14), LEGEND OF EL CUYCUY (14:10), OVERDOSE (4:00) ( runtime: 71 minutes

    • FOLLOWED BY Q&A WITH FILMMAKERS. 

  • 4:00PM SCREENING BLOCK: BACKLOG (18:06), RED RIBBONS OF LOVE (15:00), HANGNAIL (9:48), GOING HOME(22:32) AFTER FRED (20:00). Runtime: 85minutes (1 hour and 25 min).

    • FOLLOWED BY Q&A WITH FILMMAKERS

  • 6:00PM SCREENING BLOCK: TOUGH LOVE (16:00) TEAM BUILING (13:19), STAIN RESISTANT(15:00), LES CALINS CHEAP(15:00), A STRANGER WITH MY FACE (6:00), AZRAEL (10:00) A YEAR TO LIFE (10:39). Runtime: 85.39

    • FOLLOWED BY Q&A WITH FILMMAKERS

  • 8:00PM SCREENING BLOCK: LET’S MEET HALFWAY (1:30)

    • FOLLOWED BY Q&A WITH FILMMAKERS

  • 9:45PM SCREENING BLOCK: INHERIT THE LAND 

    • FOLLOWED BY Q&A WITH FILMMAKERS

 

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 12TH, 2023  

 

  • 10:00 AM SCREENING BLOCK: Film TBA runtime: I hour 16 min

  • 11:30AM SCREENING BLOCK: UNTHINKABLE CONVERSATIONS (9:46), DEADHEAD (14:30), IVY GRACE (13:00) ,CAT GOT YOUR TONGUE (12:13),THE OTHER HALF (11:07). Runtime: 60 minutes 

    • FOLLOWED BY Q&A WITH FILMMAKERS

  • 1:30PM SCREENING BLOCK: THE PURE SONG (18:38). PEMON (15:00), ELLY (15:00) STILLNESS (11:18). Runtime 60 minutes.

    • FOLLOWED BY Q&A WITH FILMMAKERS

  • 2:30PM SCREENING BLOCK: FILMS TO BE ANNOUNCED. 

  • 6:00PM RED CARPET AWARDS GALA. BELLA BLANCA EVENT CENTER: 5122 Tujunga Ave, North Hollywood, 91601. (ten minutes from Whitefire Theatre)

SCHEDULE
bottom of page