AWARD WINNERS 2022

2022 AWARD WINNERS 

WRITTEN WORD COMPETITION

BEST PILOT/TV:

DEMOLITION by Brooke Markham

BEST SHORT FILM SCRIPT:

TIME PIECE by Renee De Palma & Mary Mackey

BEST SYNOPSIS:

GIRLS & BOIS by April Eliza Tisby

BEST FULL FEATURE SCREENPLAY:

WALKIN' ON TO FREEDOM'S LAND by Julie Daniels

VIRTUAL MEETING WITH SHOUT! STUDIOS

MOST INNOVATIVE SCREENPLAY:

THE BURDEN OF LIGHT by Helen Alexis Yonov

BEST DIALOGUE:

JUNKIE FEET by Cynthia Garcia Williams & Jill Narcisco

BEST FEMALE PROTAGONIST:

A SCOTTISH GEM Yvonne Condrau

BEST COMEDY SCRIPT:

THE GOOD WOMAN by Kathryn Boettcher & Logan Boettcher

FILM COMPETITION

BEST SHORT- SHORT DRAMA:

COLD CALL by Kathryn Cronyn

BEST SHORT SHORT COMEDY:

SHENANIGANS by Lulu Valencia

BEST SHORT- SHORT SOCIAL COMMENTARY:

WHAT WE JUST DON’T TELL OUR GIRLS by Monica Crystal Ocegueda

BEST SHORT DRAMA:

ROAD DOGS by Victoria Peralto Cruz

BEST HISTORICAL DRAMA:

TRUST by Diane Lansing

BEST DRAMEDY:

MAID OF HONOR by JESSICA MCGAUGH

BEST SHORT COMEDY:

DICK CONTROL by Shequeta L. Smith

BEST ANIMATED SHORT:

WHAT THEY LEFT BEHIND by Vicky Xingyu Gu

BEST LGBTQ-THEMED SHORT FILM:

MOVING OUT by Rachel Earnest

BEST SOCIAL COMMENTARY SHORT:

BLUE MOON by Diliana Deltcheva

BEST WEB SERIES:

#HONESTY by Ruggero Dalla Santa

BEST THRILLER:

LET ME GO (THE RIGHT WAY) by Destry Allyn Speilberg

BEST FEATURE LENGTH DOC:

TOGOLISA by Alda Loa Leifsdottir

BEST SHORT FORM DOCUMENTARY:

THIS BONDI I AND BONDI by Carolyn Saul

BEST FEATURE:

OFF THE RAILS by Jules Williamson.

MEETING WITH SHOUT STUDIOS.

MOST INNOVATIVE FEATURE FILM:

A PLACE AMONG THE DEAD by Juliet Landau

BEST ACTION FILM:

THE MODERATOR by Zhor Fassi-Fihri & Irma Lake

BEST DRAMA FEATURE:

MISSING TWIN by Julia Jay Pierrepont III

BEST ACTRESS:

Enisha Brewster in CLING

BEST LGBTQ-THEMED FEATURE LENGTH:

GATEWAYS GRIND by Jacquie Lawerence

BEST FOREIGN FILM:

THE BLACK COP by Cherish Oteka [UK]

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:

美狄亚海报(Medea)

BEST STUDENT FILM:

BEAUTY QUEEN by Myra Aquino

BEST EXPERIMENTAL:

UNFORGOTTEN by Sujin Kim

AUDIENCE AWARD:

YOU DRIVE ME CRAZY by Vickie Rose Sampson

BEST SOCIAL IMPACT AWARD:

MIXED GIRL by DES GRAY

BEST FIRST-TIME FILMMAKER:

POTLUCK by Lala Halsema

COMMUNITY FILMMAKER AWARD:

STRANGER IN THE MIRROR by Elvia Susana Rubalcava

PNN ACADEMY CERTIFICATE:

DICK CONTROL by Shequeta L. Smith